You are seeing a patient with fatigue, pallor, dyspnea on exertion, and palpitations. The patient is 50 years old. Laboratory report indicates a low hematocrit 32, hemoglobin 9.7 and reticulocyte count low at .47% MCV of 78 and MCHC of 32.1 Post/Response #2 In your own thread post the diagnosis you believe to be correct for this patient.

You are seeing a patient with fatigue, pallor, dyspnea on exertion, and palpitations.
The patient is 50 years old. Laboratory report indicates a low hematocrit 32, hemoglobin 9.7 and reticulocyte count low at .47% MCV of 78 and MCHC of 32.1

Assessing And Treating Patients With Anxiety Disorders

 

 

Post/Response #2 In your own thread post the diagnosis you believe to be correct for this patient.